Privacy Policy

Honestly, our privacy policy is not the most enthralling read, but that’s because we take your privacy so seriously. We suggest arming yourself with your favourite cup of one of our perfect blends first!!.

1. Privacy Policy
AB Food & Beverages Australia Pty Limited trading as Twinings & Co (“Twinings & Co”) recognises the importance of your privacy. We are committed to protecting personal information about you which we hold. This privacy policy describes how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) and we seek to comply with them to the extent required by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

2. Collecting Personal Information About You
We only collect personal information that is necessary for us to perform our functions or as otherwise authorized by the Privacy Act. The kinds of personal information we collect and hold will depend upon your relationship with us including the type of products and services we provide to you or purchase from you. However, it may include:

a. Information you give us when you request a product or service from us or enter one of our competitions or surveys. This information will include your name, address and contact details;
b. Records of communications between us and you (including monitoring and recording of telephone communications for quality and record-keeping purposes); and
c. If you have or had one of our products, information you have provided about the use of that product or your opinions about that product.

3. Using And Disclosing Your Personal Information
We respect your privacy. Any personal information which we collect about you will only be used for the purposes for which it is collected or as otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act. In some circumstances we may use or disclose personal information to improve our products or services, including our websites, or to provide you with information about products and services offered or distributed by us.

When we no longer require personal information for any of the purposes for which it was collected we will, subject to any on-going legal requirements to retain it, take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify it.

4. Protecting your personal information
We take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. These steps include confidentiality obligations on our staff and use of security measures for access to our computer systems.

5. Access To Your Personal Information
You can request access to personal information that we hold about you. We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as practicable. Requests for a large amount of information, or information which is not currently in use, may require further time before a response can be given. You may be required to pay a reasonable charge to access your personal information.

If you request us to do so we will amend any personal information about you held by us which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If we disagree with you about the accuracy completeness or currency of a record of your personal information held by us, and if you ask us to record your request, we will take reasonable steps to associate a statement to that effect with the relevant record.

6. Cookies
We use may use cookies on our websites. The gathering of cookies doesn't provide us with any personal information about you or provide us with any way to contact you. The cookies are used to help us monitor the site usage, gather data about access and analyses the information for ways to improve the site.

7. Direct Marketing
If you have agreed to receive direct marketing from Twinings & Co we may from time to time contact you via phone, post, email or SMS text message in order to send you news and offers and to help formulate our marketing and business strategy for example, to ask your views on how we can improve our products and services, and for the purpose of analysing and researching our business, customers and products.

8. Opting out and Updating Personal Information
Any time after you register your personal information with us you may (i) opt out of receiving any communications you have chosen to receive from us; and (ii) update your personal information by notifying us of changes to the information previously given to us.

9. Changes To Our Privacy Policy
From time to time it may be necessary for us to change our privacy policy. We will notify any changes by posting an amended version on our website (www.twiningsandco.com.au)

10. Who To Contact
If we become aware of any concerns or problems with information held by us, we will take these issues seriously and work to address them. If you would like to access personal information that we hold about you, or have a question or complaint, please contact us at

AB Food & Beverages Australia Pty Limited trading as
Twinings & Co
PO Box 32 Ferntree Gully, VIC 3156
Phone: 1800 092 889
Email: infohelp.aus@twiningsovo.com